Tipton County Pork Festival

September 5,6,7, 2019

Pork Fest Twitter

2017 Pork Festival Art Show Results


BEST OF SHOW STUDENT FINE ARTS      
  Dani-Kay Bradley Tipton, In Eyes of the Tiger
   
BEST OF SHOW ADULT FINE ARTS      
  Robert Jordan Atlanta, In Native American
       
BEST OF SHOW STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHY      
  Ariel Clemmons  Westfield, In Conifiante
 
BEST OF SHOW ADULT PHOTOGRAPHY      
  Terry Steiner Greentown, In Maui Sunset


FINE ARTS STUDENT Gr. K-2      
Best of Division Molly McGrath Westfield, In Excited
1st Place Dalton Burns Greentown, In American
2nd Place Molly McGrath Westfield, In Bonnie
3rd Place Molly McGrath Westfield, In Self Portrait
     
FINE ARTS STUDENT Gr. 3-5      
Best of Division Erin Clemmons Westfield, In Face on a Jug
1st Place Rylea Wetz Tipton, In Na-nana-na-na
2nd Place Erin Clemmons Windfall, In I Spy
3rd Place Erin Clemmons Westfield, In The Yummy Artist
Honorable Mention Rylea Wetz Tipton, in Jackie
     
FINE ARTS STUDENT Gr. 6-8      
Best of Division Raegan Spray Tipton, In A Look Inside
1st Place Reagan Spray Tipton, In Portrait of a Girl
2nd Place Dani-Kay Bradley Tipton, In Taylor Swift
3rd Place Reagan Spray Tipton, In Seras
Honorable Mention Dani-Kay Bradley Tipton, In Colors of the Parrot
       
FINE ARTS STUDENT Gr. 9-12      
Best of Division Audia Anders Kokomo, In Weathered Hands
1st Place Victoria Enstrom Greentown,in What Is Reality?
2nd Place Evyn Aldrich Tipton, In Drops
3rd Place Audia Anders Kokomo, In Forged by Fire
Honorable Mention Victoria Enstrom Greentown,in My Great Grandpa


FINE ARTS ADULT AMATEUR      
Best of Division Tori Gilstrap Sharpsville, In Lost at Sea
1st Place Brendan McGrath Westfield, In  Irish Playwright
2nd Place Tori Gilstrap Sharpsville, In Soft
3rd Place John Denham Atlanta, In Cary Grant
Honorable Mention Tawny Schoettner Tipton, In La Petite Ballerine
Honorable Mention Lana Kirtley Sharpsville, In Metallica
Honorable Mention Allen Oberllin Windfall, In Lonely Pelican
       
FINE ARTS ADULT PROFESSIONAL      
Best of Division Robert Jordan Atlanta, In Custer Portrait
1st Place Stephen Edwards Sheridan, In Just Needs Some TLC
2nd Place Robert Jordan Atlanta, In British Lady
3rd Place Stephen Edwards Sheridan, In Shielded From the Wind
Honorable Mention Stephen Edwards Sheridan, In Blind Eye to Winter
Honorable Mention Maria McGrath Westfield, In Usagi
Honorable, Mention Lesley Wysong Kokomo, In Hoo's Hues
       
PHOTOGRAPHY STUDENT GR. K-5      
Honorable Mention Coleton Richard Atlanta, In Untitled
Honorable Mention Erin Clemmons Westfield, In Sam
       
PHOTOGRAPHY STUDENT Gr 6-8      
1st Place  MaKylee Hartman Sharpsville, In Simple Day
2nd Place MaKylee Hartman Sharpsville, In Amazing Sky
3rd Place MaKylee Hartman Sharpsville, In Butterfly Love
Honorable Mention Abi Finch Tipton, In Polar Bear


PHOTOGRAPHY STUDENT Gr 9-12      
1st Place Jessica VanNess Alexandria, In Pitcher Plant
2nd Place Noah Retherford Windfall, In Ultimate Sacrifice
3rd Place Jessica VanNess Alexandria, In Braiding Time
Honorable Mention Noah Retherford Windfall, In Always Remember
Honorable Mention Jessica VanNess Alexandria, In The Morning Watering
Honorable Mention Allison Reed Windfall, In Taylor
Honorable Mention Allie Lobeck Tipton, In The final Flower
Honorable Mention Hannah Smith  Tipton, In Let It Bloom
       
PHOTOGRAPHY DIGITALLY ENHANCED STUDENT Gr. 9-12      
1st Place Allison Reed Windfall, In Dedicated to the Game
       
PHOTOGRAPHY ADULT AMATEUR      
1st Place Nicole Butler Westfield, In Camden Yards
2nd Place Jackie Cardin Tipton, In Frontenac
3rd Place Brent Cardin Tipton, In Squares-Rectangles
Honorable Mention Lana Kirtley Sharpsville, In Ferris Wheel
Honorable Mention Jeff McQuinn Indianapolis, In Untitled
       
PHOTOGRAPHY DIGITALLY ENHANCED ADULT AMATEUR
1st Place Lindsay Ripberger Tipton, In Lunch on the Canal
2nd Place Brent Cardin Tipton, In Religion
3rd Place Susan Vair Indianapolis, In Resignation and Remembrance
Honorable Mention Shannon Burke Tipton, In Moth
Honorable Mention Shannon Burke Tipton, In Bunnies
       
PHOTOGRAPHY ADULT PROFESSIONAL      
1st Place Terry Steiner Greentown, In Maui Sunset
2nd Place Brandi Robertson Elwood, In Untitled
3rd Place Whitney Nichols Elwood, In Wondering Heart
Honorable Mention Chris Burger Russiaville, In Candy the Clown
Honorable Mention Chris Burger Russiaville, In Rosie the Railroader
       
PHOTOGRAPHY DIGITALLY ENHANCED ADULT PROFESSIONAL      
1st Place David Imboden Kokomo, In Automotive Ancestry
2nd Place Chris Burger Russiaville, in Little Red Caboose
3rd Place Terry Steiner Greentown, In Greentown, In
       

The Art Show competition has been an integral part of the Pork Festival for over 35 years.  The Art Show gives an opportunity for the young, adults and seniors, both amateur and professional to compete and have their artwork viewed by tens of thousands of festival goers.  The artwork is professionally judged and ribbons with cash prizes are given out to the winners of each category. In addition, artist demonstrations and children activities are scheduled throughout the 3 days of the festival.


Thank you to our 2018 Art Show Sponsors:  TAF/Indiana Arts Commission (Platinum), Subway/Pizza King (Gold), Encompass Credit Union(Gold), List Lawn Care (Gold)  Functional Devices (Gold) Carolyn Calhoun (Gold), Michael T. Smith DDS (Bronze) Carolyn Calhoun (Gold) Thomas W. PhiferInsurance Agency (Bronze) Rebecca King (Copper)